Tax Rates

Population 231,542
Tax Rates (Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles $4.08
Real Estate $1.05

Important Numbers

Emergency 911
Non-Emergency 382-6161
Disaster Preparation 382-6504
Category Name Phone Number
Utilities/Other Dominion Virginia Power 1-888-667-3000
Utilities/Other Virginia Natural Gas 1-866-229-3578
Utilities/Other Columbia Gas of Virginia 1-800-543-8911
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications 954-6222
Utilities/Other Cox Communications 1-844-205-1011
Utilities/Other Water & Sewerage 382-6352
Utilities/Other Water Quality Hotline 382-6360
Utilities/Other After-Hours Emergency 382-3550
Utilities/Other Trash Collection 382-2489
Utilities/Other Health Department 382-8600
Utilities/Other Great Bridge Health Department 382-8600
Utilities/Other South Norfolk Medical Clinic 382-2650
Utilities/Other Human Services 382-2000
Utilities/Other Pet License 382-6281
Utilities/Other Voting Registration 277-9797
Utilities/Other DMV 1-800-435-5137 or 1-866-368-5463
Hospitals Chesapeake Regional Medical Center
736 N. Battlefield Boulevard
312-8121
Elementary Schools (K-5) B.M. Williams Primary 547-0238
Elementary Schools (K-5) Butts Road Intermediate 482-4566
Elementary Schools (K-5) Butts Road Primary 482-5820
Elementary Schools (K-5) Camelot 558-5347
Elementary Schools (K-5) Carver Intermediate 494-7505
Elementary Schools (K-5) Cedar Road 547-0166
Elementary Schools (K-5) Chittum 465-6300
Elementary Schools (K-5) Crestwood Intermediate 494-7565
Elementary Schools (K-5) Deep Creek Central 558-5356
Elementary Schools (K-5) Deep Creek 558-5333
Elementary Schools (K-5) Georgetown Primary 578-7060
Elementary Schools (K-5) Grassfield 558-8923
Elementary Schools (K-5) Great Bridge Intermediate 482-4405
Elementary Schools (K-5) Great Bridge Primary 547-1135
Elementary Schools (K-5) Greenbrier Intermediate 578-7080
Elementary Schools (K-5) Greenbrier Primary 436-3428
Elementary Schools (K-5) Hickory 421-7080
Elementary Schools (K-5) Norfolk Highlands Primary 578-7092
Elementary Schools (K-5) Portlock Primary 494-7555
Elementary Schools (K-5) Rena B. Wright Primary 494-7585
Elementary Schools (K-5) Southeastern 421-7676
Elementary Schools (K-5) Southwestern 465-6310
Elementary Schools (K-5) Sparrow Road Intermediate 578-7050
Elementary Schools (K-5) Thurgood Marshall 494-7515
Elementary Schools (K-5) Treakle 558-5361
Elementary Schools (K-5) Truitt Intermediate 494-8014
Elementary Schools (K-5) Western Branch Intermediate 638-7941
Elementary Schools (K-5) Western Branch Primary 638-7951
Middle Schools (6-8) Crestwood 494-7560
Middle Schools (6-8) Deep Creek 558-5321
Middle Schools (6-8) Great Bridge 482-5128
Middle Schools (6-8) Greenbrier 548-5309
Middle Schools (6-8) Hickory 421-0468
Middle Schools (6-8) Hugo A. Owens 558-5382
Middle Schools (6-8) Indian River 578-7030
Middle Schools (6-8) Joliff 465-5246
Middle Schools (6-8) Oscar Smith 494-7590
Middle Schools (6-8) Western Branch Middle 638-7920
High Schools (9-12) Deep Creek 558-5302
High Schools (9-12) Grassfield 558-4749
High Schools (9-12) Great Bridge 482-5191
High Schools (9-12) Hickory 421-4295
High Schools (9-12) Indian River 578-7000
High Schools (9-12) Oscar Smith 548-0696
High Schools (9-12) Western Branch High 638-7900