Tax Rates

Population 180,719
Tax Rates (Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles $4.50
Real Estate $1.22

Important Numbers

Emergency 911
Non-Emergency 247-2500
Disaster Preparation 269-2910
Category Name Phone Number
Elementary Schools (K-5) An Achievable Dream Academy 928-6827
Elementary Schools (K-5) Carver 591-4950
Elementary Schools (K-5) Charles 886-7750
Elementary Schools (K-5) Deer Park 591-7470
Elementary Schools (K-5) Dutrow 886-7760
Elementary Schools (K-5) Epes 886-7755
Elementary Schools (K-5) General Stanford 888-3200
Elementary Schools (K-5) Greenwood 886-7744
Elementary Schools (K-5) Hidenwood 591-4766
Elementary Schools (K-5) Hilton 591-4772
Elementary Schools (K-5) Jenkins 881-5400
Elementary Schools (K-5) Kiln Creek 886-7961
Elementary Schools (K-5) Lee Hall 888-3320
Elementary Schools (K-5) Magruder 928-6838
Elementary Schools (K-5) McIntosh 886-7767
Elementary Schools (K-5) Nelson 886-7783
Elementary Schools (K-5) Newsome Park 928-6810
Elementary Schools (K-5) Palmer 881-5000
Elementary Schools (K-5) Richneck 886-7772
Elementary Schools (K-5) Riverside 591-4740
Elementary Schools (K-5) Sanford 886-7778
Elementary Schools (K-5) Saunders 591-4781
Elementary Schools (K-5) Sedgefield 591-4792
Elementary Schools (K-5) Yates 881-5450
Middle Schools (6-8) An Achievable Dream 283-7820
Middle Schools (6-8) B.T. Washington 928-6860
Middle Schools (6-8) Crittenden 591-4900
Middle Schools (6-8) Dozier 888-3300
Middle Schools (6-8) Gildersleeve 591-4862
Middle Schools (6-8) Hines 591-4878
Middle Schools (6-8) Huntington 928-6846
Middle Schools (6-8) Passage 886-7600
High Schools (9-12) An Achievable Dream 283-7820
High Schools (9-12) Denbigh 886-7700
High Schools (9-12) Heritage 928-6100
High Schools (9-12) Menchville 886-7722
High Schools (9-12) Warwick 591-4700
High Schools (9-12) Woodside 886-7530
Utilities/Other Dominion Virginia Power 1-888-667-3000
Utilities/Other VA Natural Gas 1-866-229-3578
Utilities/Other Cox Communications 1-844-205-1011
Utilities/Other Sewerage Division 933-2311
Utilities/Other Water/Public Works 926-1000
Utilities/Other Health Department 594-7305
Utilities/Other Social Services 926-6300
Utilities/Other Voting Registration 926-8683
Utilities/Other DMV 1-800-435-5137
Utilities/Other Animal License 926-8643
Public Libraries Grissom 369-3190
Public Libraries Main Street Library 591-4858
Public Libraries Pearl Baily Library 247-8677
Public Libraries Public Law 926-8678
Hospitals Riverside Regional Medical Center
500 J. Clyde Morris Boulevard
594-2000
Hospitals Bon Secours Mary Immaculate
2 Bernardine Drive
886-6000
Airport Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF)
900 Bland Boulevard
877-0221