Tax Rates

Population 242,803
Tax Rates (Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles $4.33
Real Estate $1.15
Business District $1.31

Important Numbers

Emergency 911
Non-Emergency Calls 441-5610
Jail 664-4700
Animal Control 664-7387
Disaster Preparation 441-5600
Citizens Assistance 664-6510

Category Name Phone Number
Airport Norfolk International Airport (ORF)
2200 Norview Ave
857-3351
Elementary Schools (K-5) Academy for Discovery at Lakewood 628-2477
Elementary Schools (K-5) Bay View 531-3030
Elementary Schools (K-5) Camp Allen 451-4170
Elementary Schools (K-5) Campostella 494-3850
Elementary Schools (K-5) Chesterfield Academy 628-2544
Elementary Schools (K-5) Coleman Place 852-4641
Elementary Schools (K-5) Crossroads 531-3050
Elementary Schools (K-5) Fairlawn 892-3260
Elementary Schools (K-5) Ghent 628-2565
Elementary Schools (K-5) Granby 451-4150
Elementary Schools (K-5) Ingleside 892-3270
Elementary Schools (K-5) Jacox 628-2433
Elementary Schools (K-5) James Monroe 628-3500
Elementary Schools (K-5) Larchmont 451-4180
Elementary Schools (K-5) Larrymore 531-3070
Elementary Schools (K-5) Lindenwood 628-2577
Elementary Schools (K-5) Little Creek 531-3080
Elementary Schools (K-5) Mary Calcott 531-3039
Elementary Schools (K-5) Norview 852-4660
Elementary Schools (K-5) Ocean View 531-3105
Elementary Schools (K-5) Oceanair 531-3095
Elementary Schools (K-5) P.B. Young, Sr 628-2588
Elementary Schools (K-5) Poplar Halls 892-3280
Elementary Schools (K-5) Richard Bowling 628-2515
Elementary Schools (K-5) Sewells Point 451-4160
Elementary Schools (K-5) Sherwood Forest 852-4550
Elementary Schools (K-5) St. Helena 494-3884
Elementary Schools (K-5) Suburban Park 531-3118
Elementary Schools (K-5) Tanners Creek 852-4555
Elementary Schools (K-5) Tarrallton 531-1800
Elementary Schools (K-5) Tidewater Park 628-2500
Elementary Schools (K-5) W.H. Taylor 628-2525
Elementary Schools (K-5) Willard Model 628-2721
Elementary Schools (K-5) Willoughby 531-3127
Health Department 830 Southampton Ave
Clinic Appointments
683-2800
683-2837
Health Department Adult Protective Services Hotline 664-6123
Health Department Berkley-925 S. Main St 494-2470
Health Department Child Protective Services Hotline 664-6022
Health Department Colley-401 Colley Ave 683-2700
Health Department Domestic Violence/Sexual Assault 800-838-8238
Health Department Huntersville-800 Goff St 683-9270
Health Department Little Creek-207 E. Little Creek Rd 531-2135
Health Department Norfolk Cares Impact Center 664-6510
Health Department Park Place-606 W. 29th St 683-9230
Health Department Social Services/Human Services 664-6000
High Schools (9-12) Booker T. Washington 628-3575
High Schools (9-12) Granby 451-4110
High Schools (9-12) Lake Taylor 892-3200
High Schools (9-12) Maury 628-3344
High Schools (9-12) Norview 852-4500
Hospitals Bon Secours DePaul Medical Center
Granby Street & Kingsley Lane
889-5000
Hospitals Children’s Hospital of The Kings Daughters (CHKD)
601 Children’s Lane
668-7000
Hospitals Eastern Virginia Medical Center
700 W Olney Road
446-5600
Hospitals Sentara Leigh Hospital
830 Kempsville Road
261-6000
Hospitals Sentara Norfolk General Hospital
600 Gresham Drive
388-3000
Middle Schools (6-8) Academy of International Studies at Rosemont 852-4610
Middle Schools (6-8) Azalea Gardens 531-3000
Middle Schools (6-8) James Blair 628-2400
Middle Schools (6-8) Lake Taylor 892-3230
Middle Schools (6-8) Northside 531-3150
Middle Schools (6-8) Norview 852-4600
Middle Schools (6-8) Ruffner 628-2466
Public Libraries Barron F. Black 441-5806
Public Libraries Blyden 441-2852
Public Libraries Horace C. Downing 441-1968
Public Libraries Hudgins Memorial 627-3332
Public Libraries Janaf 441-5660
Public Libraries Jordan-Newby 441-2843
Public Libraries Lafayette 441-2842
Public Libraries Larchmont 441-5335
Public Libraries Little Creek 441-1751
Public Libraries Mary D. Pretlow 441-1750
Public Libraries Park Place 664-7330
Public Libraries Slover 664-7323
Public Libraries South Norfolk Memorial 410-7048
Public Libraries The Bookmobile 858-2044
Public Libraries Van Wyck 441-2844
Utilities/Other After Hours 823-1000
Utilities/Other City Treasury/Pet License 664-7800
Utilities/Other Cox Communications 1-844-205-1011
Utilities/Other Department of Utilities 664-6700
Utilities/Other DMV 1-800-435-5137
Utilities/Other Dominion Virginia Power 1-888-667-3000
Utilities/Other Public Transportation 222-6000/222-6100
Utilities/Other Recycling 441-1347
Utilities/Other Trash Collection 441-5813
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications 954-6222
Utilities/Other Virginia Natural Gas 1-866-229-3578
Utilities/Other Voting Registrar 664-4353