Tax Rates

Population 95,535
Tax Rates (Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles $5.00
Real Estate $1.30

Important Numbers

Emergency 911
Non-Emergency 393-5300
Disaster Preparation 393-5000
Category Name Phone Number
Hospitals Bon Secours Maryview Medical Center

3636 High Street

398-2200
Hospitals Naval Medical Center Portsmouth

620 John Paul Jones Circle

953-5000
Utilities/Other Dominion Virginia Power 1-888-667-3000
Utilities/Other Columbia Gas 1-800-543-8911
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications 954-6222
Utilities/Other Cox Communications 1-844-205-1011
Utilities/Other Water & Sewerage 393-8524
Utilities/Other Emergency After Hours 393-8561
Utilities/Other Trash Collection 393-8663
Utilities/Other Recycling 393-5342
Utilities/Other Pet License 393-8651/393-8199
Utilities/Other Health Department 393-8585
Utilities/Other Social Services 405-1800
Utilities/Other Voting Information 393-8644
Utilities/Other DMV 1-800-435-5137
Utilities/Other Public Transportation 222-6100
Utilities/Other Disaster Preparation 393-8551
Public Libraries Main Library 393-8501
Public Libraries Churchland 686-2538
Public Libraries Cradock 393-8759
Public Libraries Manor 465-2916
Elementary Schools (K-5) Brighton 393-8870
Elementary Schools (K-5) Churchland Elementary 686-2527
Elementary Schools (K-5) Douglass Park 393-8646
Elementary Schools (K-5) Hodges Manor 465-2921
Elementary Schools (K-5) James Hurst 558-2811
Elementary Schools (K-5) John Tyler 393-8879
Elementary Schools (K-5) Lakeview 465-2901
Elementary Schools (K-5) Park View 393-8647
Elementary Schools (K-5) Simonsdale 465-2917
Elementary Schools (K-5) Victory 393-8806
Elementary Schools (K-5) Westhaven 393-8855
Middle Schools (6-8) Churchland 686-2512
Middle Schools (6-8) Cradock 393-8788
Middle Schools (6-8) William E. Waters 558-2813
High Schools (9-12) Churchland 686-2500
High Schools (9-12) I.C. Norcom 393-5442
High Schools (9-12) Woodrow Wilson 465-2907