Tax Rates

Population 81,209
Tax Rates (Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles $4.25
Real Estate (City Wide) $1.07
Real Estate (Downtown) $1.18
Real Estate (Route 17) $1.31

Important Numbers

Emergency 911
Non-Emergency 923-2350
Disaster Preparation 514-4536
Category Name Phone Number
Utilities/Other Dominion Virginia Power 1-888-667-3000
Utilities/Other Community Electric Cooperative 242-6181
Utilities/Other Virginia Natural Gas 1-866-229-3578
Utilities/Other Columbia Gas 1-800-543-8911
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications 954-6222
Utilities/Other Public Utilities 514-7000
Utilities/Other Waste Management 514-7630
Utilities/Other Charter Communications 1-888-438-2427
Utilities/Other Pet License 923-3600
Utilities/Other Social Services 514-7450
Utilities/Other Voting Registrar 923-3690
Utilities/Other DMV 1-800-435-5137
Utilities/Other Public Transportation 514-4000
Public Libraries Morgan Memorial 514-7323
Public Libraries North Suffolk 514-7150
Public Libraries Chuckatuck Station 514-7310
Elementary Schools (K-5) Booker T. Washington 934-6226
Elementary Schools (K-5) Creekside 923-4251
Elementary Schools (K-5) Driver 923-4106
Elementary Schools (K-5) Elephant’s Fork 923-5250
Elementary Schools (K-5) Florence Bowser 923-4164
Elementary Schools (K-5) Hillpoint 923-5252
Elementary Schools (K-5) Kilby Shores 934-6214
Elementary Schools (K-5) Mack Benn, Jr 934-6224
Elementary Schools (K-5) Nansemond Parkway 923-4167
Elementary Schools (K-5) Northern Shores 923-4169
Elementary Schools (K-5) Oakland 923-5248
Elementary Schools (K-5) Pioneer 925-5782
Middle Schools (6-8) Forest Glen 925-5780
Middle Schools (6-8) John F. Kennedy 934-6212
Middle Schools (6-8) John Yeates 923-4105
Middle Schools (6-8) King’s Fork 923-5246
High Schools (9-12) King’s Fork 923-5240
High Schools (9-12) Lakeland 925-5790
High Schools (9-12) Nanesmond River 923-4101
Hospitals Sentara Obici Hospital
2800 Godwin Boulevard
925-2876