Tax Rates

Population 442,707
Tax Rates (Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles $3.70

Important Numbers

Emergency 911
Non-Emergency 385-5000
Disaster Preparation 385-4228

Category Name Phone Number
Utilities/Other Water & Sewerage 385-4631
Utilities/Other After Hours 385-3111
Utilities/Other Dominion Virginia Power 1-888-667-3000
Utilities/Other Virginia Natural Gas 1-866-229-3578
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications: Telephone 954-6222
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications: Internet Sales/Service 1-800-567-6789
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications: FiOS TV/Internet Sales 1-888-933-3331
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications: FiOS TV/Internet Support 1-888-553-1555
Utilities/Other Verizon Communications: Repairs 1-800-275-2355
Utilities/Other Cox Communications 1-844-205-1011
Utilities/Other Pet License 385-4445
Utilities/Other Trash Collection/Recycling 385-4650
Utilities/Other Health Department 518-2700
Utilities/Other Human Services 437-3200
Utilities/Other Environmental Health Services 518-2646
Utilities/Other Voting Registrar 385-8683
Utilities/Other DMV 1-800-435-5137/1-866-368-5463
Utilities/Other Public Transportation 222-6100
Utilities/Other City Council 385-4303
Public Libraries Central 385-0150
Public Libraries Bayside 385-2680
Public Libraries Great Neck 385-2600
Public Libraries Kempsville 385-2627
Public Libraries Oceanfront 385-2640
Public Libraries Princess Anne 385-2610
Public Libraries Pungo-Blackwater 385-7790
Public Libraries Windsor Woods 385-2630
Public Libraries Municipal Reference Bldg 17 385-4644
Public Libraries Wahab Public Law Bldg 10-B 385-4419
Public Libraries Special Services (for visually & physically handicapped) 385-2684
Hospitals Sentara Virginia Beach General
1060 First Colonial Road
261-6700
Hospitals Sentara Independence
800 Independence Boulevard
363-6100
Hospitals Sentara Princess Anne
1975 Glenn Mitchell Drive
507-1000
Elementary Schools (K-5) Alanton 648-2000
Elementary Schools (K-5) Arrowhead 648-2040
Elementary Schools (K-5) Bayside 648-2080
Elementary Schools (K-5) Birdneck 648-2120
Elementary Schools (K-5) Brookwood 648-2160
Elementary Schools (K-5) Centerville 648-2200
Elementary Schools (K-5) Christopher Farms 648-2240
Elementary Schools (K-5) College Park 648-2280
Elementary Schools (K-5) Cooke 648-2320
Elementary Schools (K-5) Corporate Landing 648-2360
Elementary Schools (K-5) Creeds 648-2400
Elementary Schools (K-5) Diamond Springs 648-4240
Elementary Schools (K-5) Fairfield 648-2480
Elementary Schools (K-5) Glenwood 648-2520
Elementary Schools (K-5) Green Run 648-2560
Elementary Schools (K-5) Hermitage 648-2600
Elementary Schools (K-5) Holland 648-2640
Elementary Schools (K-5) Indian Lakes 648-2680
Elementary Schools (K-5) John B. Dey 648-2440
Elementary Schools (K-5) Kempsville 648-2720
Elementary Schools (K-5) Kempsville Meadows 648-2760
Elementary Schools (K-5) Kemps Landing/Old Donation 648-3240
Elementary Schools (K-5) Kings Grant 648-2800
Elementary Schools (K-5) Kingston 648-2840
Elementary Schools (K-5) Landstown 648-2880
Elementary Schools (K-5) Linkhorn Park 648-2920
Elementary Schools (K-5) Luxford 648-2960
Elementary Schools (K-5) Lynnhaven 648-3000
Elementary Schools (K-5) Malibu 648-3040
Elementary Schools (K-5) New Castle 648-3080
Elementary Schools (K-5) Newtown 648-3120
Elementary Schools (K-5) North Landing 648-3160
Elementary Schools (K-5) Ocean Lakes 648-3200
Elementary Schools (K-5) Parkway 648-3280
Elementary Schools (K-5) Pembroke 648-3320
Elementary Schools (K-5) Pembroke Meadows 648-3360
Elementary Schools (K-5) Point O’ View 648-3440
Elementary Schools (K-5) Princess Anne 648-3480
Elementary Schools (K-5) Providence 648-3520
Elementary Schools (K-5) Red Mill 648-3560
Elementary Schools (K-5) Rosemont 648-3600
Elementary Schools (K-5) Rosemont Forest 648-3640
Elementary Schools (K-5) Salem 648-3680
Elementary Schools (K-5) Seatack 648-3720
Elementary Schools (K-5) Shelton Park 648-3760
Elementary Schools (K-5) Strawbridge 648-3800
Elementary Schools (K-5) Tallwood 648-3840
Elementary Schools (K-5) Thalia 648-3880
Elementary Schools (K-5) Thoroughgood 648-3920
Elementary Schools (K-5) Three Oaks 648-3960
Elementary Schools (K-5) Trantwood 648-4000
Elementary Schools (K-5) White Oaks 648-4040
Elementary Schools (K-5) Williams 648-4080
Elementary Schools (K-5) Windsor Oaks 648-4120
Elementary Schools (K-5) Windsor Woods 648-4160
Elementary Schools (K-5) Woodstock 648-4200
Middle Schools (6-8) Bayside 648-4400
Middle Schools (6-8) Brandon 648-4450
Middle Schools (6-8) Corporate Landing 648-4500
Middle Schools (6-8) Great Neck 648-4550
Middle Schools (6-8) Green Run Collegiate 648-5393
Middle Schools (6-8) Independence 648-4600
Middle Schools (6-8) Kemps Landing/Old Donation 648-3240
Middle Schools (6-8) Kempsville 648-4700
Middle Schools (6-8) Landstown 648-4750
Middle Schools (6-8) Larkspur 648-4800
Middle Schools (6-8) Lynnhaven 648-4850
Middle Schools (6-8) Plaza 648-4900
Middle Schools (6-8) Princess Anne 648-4950
Middle Schools (6-8) Renaissance Academy 648-6000
Middle Schools (6-8) Salem 648-5000
Middle Schools (6-8) Virginia Beach 648-5050
High Schools (9-12) Bayside 648-5200
High Schools (9-12) Cox 648-5250
High Schools (9-12) First Colonial 648-5300
High Schools (9-12) Green Run 648-5350
High Schools (9-12) Kellam 648-5100
High Schools (9-12) Kempsville 648-5450
High Schools (9-12) Landstown 648-5500
High Schools (9-12) Ocean Lakes 648-5550
High Schools (9-12) Princess Anne 648-5600
High Schools (9-12) Renaissance Academy 648-6000
High Schools (9-12) Salem 648-5650
High Schools (9-12) Tallwood 648-5700
High Schools (9-12) Technical & Career Education Center 648-5850