City Hall

Tax Rates

Population240,397
Tax Rates(Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles$4.08
Real Estate$1.05

Important Numbers

Emergency911
Non-Emergency382-6161
Disaster Preparation382-6504
CategoryNamePhone Number
Utilities/OtherDominion Virginia Power1-888-667-3000
Utilities/OtherVirginia Natural Gas1-866-229-3578
Utilities/OtherColumbia Gas of Virginia1-800-543-8911
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications954-6222
Utilities/OtherCox Communications1-844-205-1011
Utilities/OtherWater & Sewerage382-6352
Utilities/OtherWater Quality Hotline382-6360
Utilities/OtherAfter-Hours Emergency382-3550
Utilities/OtherTrash Collection382-2489
Utilities/OtherHealth Department382-8600
Utilities/OtherGreat Bridge Health Department382-8600
Utilities/OtherSouth Norfolk Medical Clinic382-2650
Utilities/OtherHuman Services382-2000
Utilities/OtherPet License382-6281
Utilities/OtherVoting Registration277-9797
Utilities/OtherDMV1-800-435-5137 or 1-866-368-5463
HospitalsChesapeake Regional Medical Center
736 N. Battlefield Boulevard
312-8121
Elementary Schools (K-5)B.M. Williams Primary547-0238
Elementary Schools (K-5)Butts Road Intermediate482-4566
Elementary Schools (K-5)Butts Road Primary482-5820
Elementary Schools (K-5)Camelot558-5347
Elementary Schools (K-5)Carver Intermediate494-7505
Elementary Schools (K-5)Cedar Road547-0166
Elementary Schools (K-5)Chittum465-6300
Elementary Schools (K-5)Crestwood Intermediate494-7565
Elementary Schools (K-5)Deep Creek Central558-5356
Elementary Schools (K-5)Deep Creek558-5333
Elementary Schools (K-5)Georgetown Primary578-7060
Elementary Schools (K-5)Grassfield558-8923
Elementary Schools (K-5)Great Bridge Intermediate482-4405
Elementary Schools (K-5)Great Bridge Primary547-1135
Elementary Schools (K-5)Greenbrier Intermediate578-7080
Elementary Schools (K-5)Greenbrier Primary436-3428
Elementary Schools (K-5)Hickory421-7080
Elementary Schools (K-5)Norfolk Highlands Primary578-7092
Elementary Schools (K-5)Portlock Primary494-7555
Elementary Schools (K-5)Rena B. Wright Primary494-7585
Elementary Schools (K-5)Southeastern421-7676
Elementary Schools (K-5)Southwestern465-6310
Elementary Schools (K-5)Sparrow Road Intermediate578-7050
Elementary Schools (K-5)Thurgood Marshall494-7515
Elementary Schools (K-5)Treakle558-5361
Elementary Schools (K-5)Truitt Intermediate494-8014
Elementary Schools (K-5)Western Branch Intermediate638-7941
Elementary Schools (K-5)Western Branch Primary638-7951
Middle Schools (6-8)Crestwood494-7560
Middle Schools (6-8)Deep Creek558-5321
Middle Schools (6-8)Great Bridge482-5128
Middle Schools (6-8)Greenbrier548-5309
Middle Schools (6-8)Hickory421-0468
Middle Schools (6-8)Hugo A. Owens558-5382
Middle Schools (6-8)Indian River578-7030
Middle Schools (6-8)Joliff465-5246
Middle Schools (6-8)Oscar Smith494-7590
Middle Schools (6-8)Western Branch Middle638-7920
High Schools (9-12)Deep Creek558-5302
High Schools (9-12)Grassfield558-4749
High Schools (9-12)Great Bridge482-5191
High Schools (9-12)Hickory421-4295
High Schools (9-12)Indian River578-7000
High Schools (9-12)Oscar Smith548-0696
High Schools (9-12)Western Branch High638-7900