Tax Rates

Population179,388
Tax Rates(Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles$4.50
Real Estate$1.22

Important Numbers

Emergency911
Non-Emergency247-2500
Disaster Preparation269-2910
CategoryNamePhone Number
Elementary Schools (K-5)An Achievable Dream Academy928-6827
Elementary Schools (K-5)Carver591-4950
Elementary Schools (K-5)Charles886-7750
Elementary Schools (K-5)Deer Park591-7470
Elementary Schools (K-5)Discovery STEM Academy928-7470
Elementary Schools (K-5)Dutrow886-7760
Elementary Schools (K-5)Epes886-7755
Elementary Schools (K-5)General Stanford888-3200
Elementary Schools (K-5)Greenwood886-7744
Elementary Schools (K-5)Hidenwood591-4766
Elementary Schools (K-5)Hilton591-4772
Elementary Schools (K-5)Jenkins881-5400
Elementary Schools (K-5)Kiln Creek886-7961
Elementary Schools (K-5)Lee Hall888-3320
Elementary Schools (K-5)McIntosh886-7767
Elementary Schools (K-5)Nelson886-7783
Elementary Schools (K-5)Newsome Park928-6810
Elementary Schools (K-5)Palmer881-5000
Elementary Schools (K-5)Richneck886-7772
Elementary Schools (K-5)Riverside591-4740
Elementary Schools (K-5)Sanford886-7778
Elementary Schools (K-5)Saunders591-4781
Elementary Schools (K-5)Sedgefield591-4792
Elementary Schools (K-5)Yates881-5450
Middle Schools (6-8)An Achievable Dream283-7820
Middle Schools (6-8)B.T. Washington928-6860
Middle Schools (6-8)Crittenden591-4900
Middle Schools (6-8)Dozier888-3300
Middle Schools (6-8)Gildersleeve591-4862
Middle Schools (6-8)Hines591-4878
Middle Schools (6-8)Huntington928-6846
Middle Schools (6-8)Passage886-7600
High Schools (9-12)An Achievable Dream283-7820
High Schools (9-12)Denbigh886-7700
High Schools (9-12)Heritage928-6100
High Schools (9-12)Menchville886-7722
High Schools (9-12)Warwick591-4700
High Schools (9-12)Woodside886-7530
Utilities/OtherDominion Virginia Power1-888-667-3000
Utilities/OtherVA Natural Gas1-866-229-3578
Utilities/OtherCox Communications1-844-205-1011
Utilities/OtherSewerage Division933-2311
Utilities/OtherWater/Public Works926-1000
Utilities/OtherHealth Department594-7305
Utilities/OtherSocial Services926-6300
Utilities/OtherVoting Registration926-8683
Utilities/OtherDMV1-800-435-5137
Utilities/OtherAnimal License926-8643
Public LibrariesGrissom369-3190
Public LibrariesMain Street Library591-4858
Public LibrariesPearl Baily Library247-8677
Public LibrariesPublic Law926-8678
Public LibrariesSouth Morrison369-6810
HospitalsRiverside Regional Medical Center
500 J. Clyde Morris Boulevard
594-2000
HospitalsBon Secours Mary Immaculate
2 Bernardine Drive
886-6000
HospitalsSentara Port Warwick 11803 Jefferson Avenue736-9898
AirportNewport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF)
900 Bland Boulevard
877-0221