Tax Rates

Population244,703
Tax Rates(Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles$4.33
Real Estate$1.25
Business District$1.41

Important Numbers

Emergency911
Non-Emergency Calls441-5610
Jail664-4700
Animal Control664-7387
Disaster Preparation441-5600
Citizens Assistance664-6510
CategoryNamePhone Number
AirportNorfolk International Airport (ORF)
2200 Norview Ave
857-3351
Elementary Schools (K-5)Academy for Discovery at Lakewood628-2477
Elementary Schools (K-5)Bay View531-3030
Elementary Schools (K-5)Camp Allen451-4170
Elementary Schools (K-5)Campostella494-3850
Elementary Schools (K-5)Chesterfield Academy628-2544
Elementary Schools (K-5)Coleman Place852-4641
Elementary Schools (K-5)Crossroads531-3050
Elementary Schools (K-5)Fairlawn892-3260
Elementary Schools (K-5)Ghent628-2565
Elementary Schools (K-5)Granby451-4150
Elementary Schools (K-5)Ingleside892-3270
Elementary Schools (K-5)Jacox628-2433
Elementary Schools (K-5)James Monroe628-3500
Elementary Schools (K-5)Larchmont451-4180
Elementary Schools (K-5)Larrymore531-3070
Elementary Schools (K-5)Lindenwood628-2577
Elementary Schools (K-5)Little Creek531-3080
Elementary Schools (K-5)Mary Calcott531-3039
Elementary Schools (K-5)Norview852-4660
Elementary Schools (K-5)Ocean View531-3105
Elementary Schools (K-5)Oceanair531-3095
Elementary Schools (K-5)P.B. Young, Sr628-2588
Elementary Schools (K-5)Poplar Halls892-3280
Elementary Schools (K-5)Richard Bowling628-2515
Elementary Schools (K-5)Sewells Point451-4160
Elementary Schools (K-5)Sherwood Forest852-4550
Elementary Schools (K-5)St. Helena494-3884
Elementary Schools (K-5)Suburban Park531-3118
Elementary Schools (K-5)Tanners Creek852-4555
Elementary Schools (K-5)Tarrallton531-1800
Elementary Schools (K-5)Tidewater Park628-2500
Elementary Schools (K-5)W.H. Taylor628-2525
Elementary Schools (K-5)Willard Model628-2721
Elementary Schools (K-5)Willoughby531-3127
Health Department830 Southampton Ave
Clinic Appointments
683-2800
683-2837
Health DepartmentAdult Protective Services Hotline664-6123
Health DepartmentBerkley-925 S. Main St494-2470
Health DepartmentChild Protective Services Hotline664-6022
Health DepartmentColley-401 Colley Ave683-2700
Health DepartmentDomestic Violence/Sexual Assault800-838-8238
Health DepartmentHuntersville-800 Goff St683-9270
Health DepartmentLittle Creek-207 E. Little Creek Rd531-2135
Health DepartmentNorfolk Cares Impact Center664-6510
Health DepartmentPark Place-606 W. 29th St683-9230
Health DepartmentSocial Services/Human Services664-6000
High Schools (9-12)Booker T. Washington628-3575
High Schools (9-12)Granby451-4110
High Schools (9-12)Lake Taylor892-3200
High Schools (9-12)Maury628-3344
High Schools (9-12)Norview852-4500
HospitalsBon Secours DePaul Medical Center
Granby Street & Kingsley Lane
889-5000
HospitalsChildren’s Hospital of The Kings Daughters (CHKD)
601 Children’s Lane
668-7000
HospitalsEastern Virginia Medical Center
700 W Olney Road
446-5600
HospitalsSentara Leigh Hospital
830 Kempsville Road
261-6000
HospitalsSentara Norfolk General Hospital
600 Gresham Drive
388-3000
Middle Schools (6-8)Academy of International Studies at Rosemont852-4610
Middle Schools (6-8)Azalea Gardens531-3000
Middle Schools (6-8)James Blair628-2400
Middle Schools (6-8)Lake Taylor892-3230
Middle Schools (6-8)Northside531-3150
Middle Schools (6-8)Norview852-4600
Middle Schools (6-8)Ruffner628-2466
Public LibrariesBarron F. Black441-5806
Public LibrariesBlyden441-2852
Public LibrariesHorace C. Downing441-1968
Public LibrariesJanaf441-5660
Public LibrariesJordan-Newby441-2843
Public LibrariesLafayette441-2842
Public LibrariesLarchmont441-5335
Public LibrariesLittle Creek441-1751
Public LibrariesMary D. Pretlow441-1750
Public LibrariesPark Place664-7330
Public LibrariesSlover664-7323
Public LibrariesSouth Norfolk Memorial410-7048
Public LibrariesThe Bookmobile858-2044
Public LibrariesVan Wyck441-2844
Utilities/OtherAfter Hours823-1000
Utilities/OtherCity Treasury/Pet License664-7800
Utilities/OtherCox Communications1-844-205-1011
Utilities/OtherDepartment of Utilities664-6700
Utilities/OtherDMV1-800-435-5137
Utilities/OtherDominion Virginia Power1-888-667-3000
Utilities/OtherPublic Transportation222-6000/222-6100
Utilities/OtherRecycling441-1347
Utilities/OtherTrash Collection441-5813
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications954-6222
Utilities/OtherVirginia Natural Gas1-866-229-3578
Utilities/OtherVoting Registrar664-4353