Tax Rates

Population95,535
Tax Rates(Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles$5.00
Real Estate$1.30

Important Numbers

Emergency911
Non-Emergency393-5300
Disaster Preparation393-5000
CategoryNamePhone Number
HospitalsBon Secours Maryview Medical Center

3636 High Street

398-2010
HospitalsNaval Medical Center Portsmouth

620 John Paul Jones Circle

953-5000
Utilities/OtherDominion Virginia Power1-888-667-3000
Utilities/OtherColumbia Gas1-800-543-8911
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications954-6222
Utilities/OtherCox Communications1-844-205-1011
Utilities/OtherWater & Sewerage393-8524
Utilities/OtherEmergency After Hours393-8561
Utilities/OtherTrash Collection393-8663
Utilities/OtherRecycling393-5342
Utilities/OtherPet License393-8651/393-8199
Utilities/OtherHealth Department393-8585
Utilities/OtherSocial Services405-1800
Utilities/OtherVoting Information393-8644
Utilities/OtherDMV1-800-435-5137
Utilities/OtherPublic Transportation222-6100
Utilities/OtherDisaster Preparation393-8551
Public LibrariesMain Library393-8501
Public LibrariesChurchland686-2538
Public LibrariesManor465-2916
Elementary Schools (K-5)Brighton393-8870
Elementary Schools (K-5)Churchland Academy686-2527
Elementary Schools (K-5)Churchland686-2523
Elementary Schools (K-5)Churchland Primary & Intermediate686-2519
Elementary Schools (K-5)Douglass Park393-8646
Elementary Schools (K-5)Hodges Manor465-2921
Elementary Schools (K-5)James Hurst558-2811
Elementary Schools (K-5)John Tyler393-8879
Elementary Schools (K-5)Lakeview465-2901
Elementary Schools (K-5)Park View393-8647
Elementary Schools (K-5)Simonsdale465-2917
Elementary Schools (K-5)Victory393-8806
Elementary Schools (K-5)Westhaven393-8855
Middle Schools (6-8)Churchland686-2512
Middle Schools (6-8)Cradock393-8788
Middle Schools (6-8)William E. Waters558-2813
High Schools (9-12)Churchland686-2500
High Schools (9-12)I.C. Norcom393-5442
High Schools (9-12)Woodrow Wilson465-2907
PreK CentersChurchland686-2533
PreK CentersEmily Spong393-5247
PreK CentersMt. Hermon393-8825
PreK CentersOlive Branch465-2926