Tax Rates

Population90,237
Tax Rates(Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles$4.25
Real Estate (City Wide)$1.11
Real Estate (Downtown)$1.22
Real Estate (Route 17)$1.35

Important Numbers

Emergency911
Non-Emergency923-2350
Disaster Preparation514-4536
CategoryNamePhone Number
Utilities/OtherDominion Virginia Power1-888-667-3000
Utilities/OtherCommunity Electric Cooperative242-6181
Utilities/OtherVirginia Natural Gas1-866-229-3578
Utilities/OtherColumbia Gas1-800-543-8911
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications954-6222
Utilities/OtherPublic Utilities514-7000
Utilities/OtherWaste Management514-7630
Utilities/OtherCharter Communications1-888-438-2427
Utilities/OtherPet License923-3600
Utilities/OtherSocial Services514-7450
Utilities/OtherVoting Registrar923-3690
Utilities/OtherDMV1-800-435-5137
Utilities/OtherPublic Transportation514-4000
Public LibrariesMorgan Memorial514-7323
Public LibrariesNorth Suffolk514-7150
Public LibrariesChuckatuck Station514-7310
Elementary Schools (K-5)Booker T. Washington934-6226
Elementary Schools (K-5)Creekside923-4251
Elementary Schools (K-5)Driver923-4106
Elementary Schools (K-5)Elephant’s Fork923-5250
Elementary Schools (K-5)Hillpoint923-5252
Elementary Schools (K-5)Kilby Shores934-6214
Elementary Schools (K-5)Mack Benn, Jr934-6224
Elementary Schools (K-5)Nansemond Parkway923-4167
Elementary Schools (K-5)Northern Shores923-4169
Elementary Schools (K-5)Oakland923-5248
Elementary Schools (K-5)Pioneer925-5782
Middle Schools (6-8)Forest Glen925-5780
Middle Schools (6-8)John F. Kennedy934-6212
Middle Schools (6-8)John Yeates923-4105
Middle Schools (6-8)King’s Fork923-5246
High Schools (9-12)King’s Fork923-5240
High Schools (9-12)Lakeland925-5790
High Schools (9-12)Nanesmond River923-4101
HospitalsSentara Obici Hospital
2800 Godwin Boulevard
925-2876