Tax Rates

Population450,435
Tax Rates(Per $100 assessed)
Vehicles$4.00
Real Estate$1.00

Important Numbers

Emergency911
Non-Emergency385-5000
Disaster Preparation385-4228
CategoryNamePhone Number
Elementary Schools (K-5)Alanton648-2000
Elementary Schools (K-5)Arrowhead648-2040
Elementary Schools (K-5)Bayside648-2080
Elementary Schools (K-5)Birdneck648-2120
Elementary Schools (K-5)Brookwood648-2160
Elementary Schools (K-5)Centerville648-2200
Elementary Schools (K-5)Christopher Farms648-2240
Elementary Schools (K-5)College Park648-2280
Elementary Schools (K-5)Cooke648-2320
Elementary Schools (K-5)Corporate Landing648-2360
Elementary Schools (K-5)Creeds648-2400
Elementary Schools (K-5)Diamond Springs648-4240
Elementary Schools (K-5)Fairfield648-2480
Elementary Schools (K-5)Glenwood648-2520
Elementary Schools (K-5)Green Run648-2560
Elementary Schools (K-5)Hermitage648-2600
Elementary Schools (K-5)Holland648-2640
Elementary Schools (K-5)Indian Lakes648-2680
Elementary Schools (K-5)John B. Dey648-2440
Elementary Schools (K-5)Kempsville648-2720
Elementary Schools (K-5)Kempsville Meadows648-2760
Elementary Schools (K-5)Kings Grant648-2800
Elementary Schools (K-5)Kingston648-2840
Elementary Schools (K-5)Landstown648-2880
Elementary Schools (K-5)Linkhorn Park648-2920
Elementary Schools (K-5)Luxford648-2960
Elementary Schools (K-5)Lynnhaven648-3000
Elementary Schools (K-5)Malibu648-3040
Elementary Schools (K-5)New Castle648-3080
Elementary Schools (K-5)Newtown648-3120
Elementary Schools (K-5)North Landing648-3160
Elementary Schools (K-5)Ocean Lakes648-3200
Elementary Schools (K-5)Parkway648-3280
Elementary Schools (K-5)Pembroke648-3320
Elementary Schools (K-5)Pembroke Meadows648-3360
Elementary Schools (K-5)Point O’ View648-3440
Elementary Schools (K-5)Princess Anne648-3480
Elementary Schools (K-5)Providence648-3520
Elementary Schools (K-5)Red Mill648-3560
Elementary Schools (K-5)Rosemont648-3600
Elementary Schools (K-5)Rosemont Forest648-3640
Elementary Schools (K-5)Salem648-3680
Elementary Schools (K-5)Seatack648-3720
Elementary Schools (K-5)Shelton Park648-3760
Elementary Schools (K-5)Strawbridge648-3800
Elementary Schools (K-5)Tallwood648-3840
Elementary Schools (K-5)Thalia648-3880
Elementary Schools (K-5)Thoroughgood648-3920
Elementary Schools (K-5)Three Oaks648-3960
Elementary Schools (K-5)Trantwood648-4000
Elementary Schools (K-5)White Oaks648-4040
Elementary Schools (K-5)Williams648-4080
Elementary Schools (K-5)Windsor Oaks648-4120
Elementary Schools (K-5)Windsor Woods648-4160
Elementary Schools (K-5)Woodstock648-4200
High Schools (9-12)Bayside648-5200
High Schools (9-12)Cox648-5250
High Schools (9-12)First Colonial648-5300
High Schools (9-12)Green Run648-5350
High Schools (9-12)Green Run Collegiate648-5393
High Schools (9-12)Kellam648-5100
High Schools (9-12)Kempsville648-5450
High Schools (9-12)Landstown648-5500
High Schools (9-12)Ocean Lakes648-5550
High Schools (9-12)Princess Anne648-5600
High Schools (9-12)Salem648-5650
High Schools (9-12)Tallwood648-5700
HospitalsSentara Independence
800 Independence Boulevard
363-6100
HospitalsSentara Princess Anne
1975 Glenn Mitchell Drive
507-1000
HospitalsSentara Virginia Beach General
1060 First Colonial Road
261-6700
Middle Schools (6-8)Bayside648-4400
Middle Schools (6-8)Bayside Sixth Grade Campus648-4440
Middle Schools (6-8)Brandon648-4450
Middle Schools (6-8)Brickell Academy at Old Donation648-3240
Middle Schools (6-8)Corporate Landing648-4500
Middle Schools (6-8)Great Neck648-4550
Middle Schools (6-8)Green Run Collegiate648-5393
Middle Schools (6-8)Independence648-4600
Middle Schools (6-8)Kempsville648-4700
Middle Schools (6-8)Landstown648-4750
Middle Schools (6-8)Larkspur648-4800
Middle Schools (6-8)Lynnhaven648-4850
Middle Schools (6-8)Plaza648-4900
Middle Schools (6-8)Princess Anne648-4950
Middle Schools (6-8)Salem648-5000
Middle Schools (6-8)Virginia Beach648-5050
Public LibrariesBayside Special Services385-2680
Public LibrariesCentral385-0150
Public LibrariesGreat Neck385-2600
Public LibrariesJoint-Use (TCC/VB)822-7800
Public LibrariesKempsville385-2627
Public LibrariesMunicipal Reference Bldg 17385-4644
Public LibrariesOceanfront385-2640
Public LibrariesPrincess Anne385-2610
Public LibrariesPungo-Blackwater385-7790
Public LibrariesSpecial Services (for visually & physically handicapped)385-2684
Public LibrariesWahab Public Law Bldg 10-B385-4419
Public LibrariesWindsor Woods385-2630
Utilities/OtherAfter Hours385-3111
Utilities/OtherCity Council385-4303
Utilities/OtherCox Communications1-844-205-1011
Utilities/OtherDMV1-800-435-5137/1-866-368-5463
Utilities/OtherDominion Virginia Power1-888-667-3000
Utilities/OtherEnvironmental Health Services518-2646
Utilities/OtherHealth Department518-2700
Utilities/OtherHuman Services437-3200
Utilities/OtherPet License385-4445
Utilities/OtherPublic Transportation222-6100
Utilities/OtherTrash Collection/Recycling385-4650
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications: FiOS TV/Internet Sales1-888-933-3331
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications: FiOS TV/Internet Support1-888-553-1555
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications: Internet Sales/Service1-800-567-6789
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications: Repairs1-800-275-2355
Utilities/OtherVerizon Communications: Telephone954-6222
Utilities/OtherVirginia Natural Gas1-866-229-3578
Utilities/OtherVoting Registrar385-8683
Utilities/OtherWater & Sewerage385-4631